VPKBIET | Baramati

Department of Computer Engineering (NBA Accredited)


Dr. Gyankamal Chhajed


Welcome to the Department of Computer Engineering at Vidya Pratishthan's Kamalnayan Bajaj Institute of Engineering and Technology, Baramati. Computer engineering department is established in the year 2000. The vision of the department is to achieve excellence in field of computer engineering with consistent and collaborative efforts of every individual and the mission is to develop students with fundamental, advanced tools and technologies to work as skilled computer professionals with ethical values. Department ensure all activities to be conducted effectively and efficiently to develop and train students according to the needs of dynamically changing technology.

Computer engineering department is committed for ensuring great careers for its students. Computer Department is especially proud of the long and sustained placement records of our students in different multinational software companies and higher education at different top class universities worldwide. Consistently our placement is above 90% from last three years. Computer department has center of excellence with AWS Academy, Red Hat Academy, Software Engineering and Big data, etc to make the under graduates industry ready. Our faculty members are associated with different industries for providing opportunities to students related to training, internship and placement.

Students are having enormous talents and creativity which are being explored by extra co-curricular activities like Smart India Internal Hacakhon, group discussion, debate, programming contests, project competition etc. organized under Computer engineering student’s association (CESA). Many students participated in state, national level technical and NSS activities outside the college and bagged number of prizes.

Contact No: 02112-239529
To achieve excellence in field of computer engineering with consistent and collaborative efforts of every individual.
  • To Develop students with fundamental , advanced tools and technologies to work as a skilled computer professionals with ethical values.
  • To promote faculties for higher education and expose them to current trends to enrich educational quality.
  • To provide appropriate environment with required resources to achieve academic excellence.
  • To develop hand-in-hand relations with industries for catering institute-industry needs.
  • To apply collaborative efforts to make students competent to provide solutions to social problems.
  • Students will be able to apply the fundamentals , domain knowledge and modern technology of computer engineering to analyze, design
          and implement effective solutions to engineering problems

  • Students will be able to identify the needs of society and deals with professional ethics, sense of responsibilities, understanding of legal,
          safety, health, cultural and environmental issues

  • Students will be motivated for lifelong learning, investigative approach, multidisciplinary thinking and competitive exams

  • Students will be able to achieve successful career in different roles and responsibilities

  • Students will be nurtured for strong managerial and communication skills to work as an individual and team member
    • Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering
            specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
    • Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex
           engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
    • Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs
           with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
    • Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation
            of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
    • Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to
            complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
    • The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent
            responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
    • Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the
            knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
    • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
    • Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
    • Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to
            comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
    • Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work,
          as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
    • Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of
          technological change.
  • Professional Skills-The ability to understand, analyze and develop computer programs in the areas related to algorithms, system software, multimedia, web design, big data analytics and networking for efficient design of computer-based systems of varying.

  • Problem-Solving Skills- The ability to apply standard practices and strategies in software project development using open-ended programming environments to deliver a quality product for business success.

  • Successful Career and Entrepreneurship- The ability to employ modern computer languages, environments and platforms in creating innovative career paths to be an entrepreneur and a zest for higher studies.
  • Programs Offered

    Title Full time/Part time Duration Intake Established
    B.E. Computer Engineering Full Time 4 years/ 8 sem 120 2000
    M.E. Artificial Intelligence and Data Science Full Time 2 years/ 4 sem 18 2021

    Board of Studies (BoS)


    Board of Studies (BoS) Committee
    Download | BoS Committee

    Minutes of Meeting (MoM)
    Download | MoM (08-09-2023)

    Faculty

    Name

    Designation

    Qualification

    Regular/Contract

    Date of Joining

    Dr. Gyankamal Chhajed
    Assistant Professor & HOD M.Tech.(Comp. Engg.),Ph.D.(Comp. Engg.) Regular 15/01/2003
    Dr. Santaji Shinde
    Professor Ph.D.(Computer Engg.) Regular 26/09/2018
    Mrs. Sushma Nandgaonkar
    Assistant Professor M.Tech (Computer Engg.),Ph.D.(Pursuing) Regular 01/01/2005
    Mr. Digambar Padulkar (On Deputation)
    Assistant Professor M.Tech (Computer Engg.),Ph.D.(Pursuing) Regular 15/06/2006
    Mr. Rajaram Ambole
    Assistant Professor M.E.(Computer Engg.) Regular 24/01/2008
    Mr. Manoj Shelar
    Assistant Professor M.E.(I.T.), Ph.D. (Pursuing) Regular 14/02/2010
    Dr. Pradip Paithane
    Assistant Professor M.E.(Comp. Sci. Engg.),Ph.D. Regular 02/01/2017
    Mr. Vyanktesh Rampurkar
    Assistant Professor M.E.(Computer Engg.),Ph.D.(Pursuing) Regular 19/12/2016
    Ms. Sarika Pawar
    Assistant Professor M.E.(Computer Engineering) Contract 29/08/2023
    Mrs. Swapnali Limkar
    Assistant Professor M.E.(Computer Engineering) Contract 29/08/2023
    Mrs. Seema Chauhan
    Assistant Professor B.Tech (CS & Engineering), M.Tech. (IT) Contract -
    Mrs. Anjali Sonawane
    Assistant Professor B.Tech (CS & Engineering), M.Tech. (IT) Contract -

    Staff

    Mr. Sachin Wagh
    System Officer Diploma in Computer Engg, Cisco Certified Network Associate (CCNA) & Microsoft Certified System Engineer(MCSE).
    Mr. Vaibhav Bhosale
    Computer Operator Diploma in Computer Engg.
    Mrs. Rupali Zargad
    Computer Operator Diploma in Computer Engg.

    Laboratories


    Database System Lab

    No of Machines: 21

    Hardware

    A. ACER VERTION MT/H510MBD Computer –20 Acer vertion MT/H510MBD, Intel Core I5, 1th Generation 11500, RAM 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB SSD HD, 21.5" Full HD IPS pannel. HDMI,VGA, USB keyboad and mouse

    B) HP 202G2 DESKTOP Processor – INTEL COE TH I5 4570T 2.8G. RAM – 4 GB DDR3 HDD – 500 GB Keyboard – USB Mouse – USB Monitor – 18.5"

    Software

    A. Windows 10 : Steel Bank Common Lisp,WireShark, R Studio,Pacestar UML Diagrammer,PowerISO,NetBeans 8.2,MySQL 5.5,Microsoft Visual Studio 10,JAVA, Microsoft Office,Internet Explorer,GoogleChrome, Mozilla Firefox,EditPlus 3,Cisco Packet Tracer 5.3,Blender,Apache,Adobe Reader, 7Zip,QT Creater,eclipse with android sdk,TASM,MASM,Modelio 3.3,Hadoop,Turbo C

    B. Ubuntu 20.4 LTS : Masm, QT Creator, Blender, gcc, g++, Java, Netbeans, Mysql, MongoDB, PacketTracer, Apache, NSTool, Lex Yacc, Python,Mozilla Firefox

    Lab. Incharge: Mr. Rampurkar V.V.
    Lab. Assistant: Mr. Vaibhav Bhosale


    Parallel Computing Lab

    No of Machines: 21

    Hardware

    A. ACER VERTION MT/H510MBD Computer –20 Acer vertion MT/H510MBD, Intel Core I5, 1th Generation 11500, RAM 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB SSD HD, 21.5" Full HD IPS pannel. HDMI,VGA, USB keyboad and mouse

    Software

    A. Windows 10 : - Steel Bank Common Lisp,WireShark, R Studio,Pacestar UML Diagrammer,PowerISO,NetBeans 8.2,MySQL 5.5, Microsoft Visual Studio 10,JAVA, Microsoft Office, Internet Explorer,GoogleChrome,MozillaFirefox,EditPlus 3,Cisco Packet Tracer 5.3,Blender,Apache,Adobe Reader, 7Zip,QT Creater,eclipse with android sdk,TASM,MASM,Modelio 3.3,Hadoop,Turbo C

    B. Ubuntu 20.4 : Masm, QT Creator, Blender,gcc,g++,Java,Netbeans,Mysql,MongoDB,PacketTracer,Apache,NSTool,LexYacc,Python,Mozilla Firefox

    Lab. Incharge: - Mr. Dhage S.N.
    Lab. Assistant: Mr. Vaibhav Bhosale


    Advanced Network Lab (105-3)

    No of Machines: 20

    Hardware

    ACER VERTION MT/H510MBD Computer –20 Acer vertion MT/H510MBD, Intel Core I5, 1th Generation 11500, RAM 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB SSD HD, 21.5" Full HD IPS pannel. HDMI,VGA, USB keyboad and mouse

    Software

    A. Windows 10 : TC, JAVA 1.8, VS2012, Anaconda, Net Beans 8.2, R tool, Android SDK, Anaconda, Jupiter, C++, Microsoft office, VLC, Cygwin, Power ISO, JAVA, QT 5.3.2, Cisco Packet tracer, Wire shark, SOPHOS Client, Lisp, My SQL 5.5, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Edit Plus, Blender, Apache, Adobe Reader, 7Zip, QT creator with android sdk,

    B. Ubuntu 20.4 :LTS – GCC, G++, Code blocks, JAVA, Python, Geany, Bison, Blender, Qt Creator , python, ipython, vlc, dox box, wire shark, Open Jdk 8, Neat beans, MySQL, NetBeans8.2, Lex, Yacc, MongoDB, Anaconda, Jupiter, Perl, Shell, Flex

    Lab. Incharge: Mr. Manoj Shelar
    Lab Assistant: Mrs. R. N. Zargad


    Operating System Lab (105-4)

    No of Machines: 20

    Hardware

    Acer vertion MT/H510MBD, Intel Core I5, 1th Generation 11500, RAM 16 GB DDR4, 512 GB SSD HD, 21.5" Full HD IPS pannel. HDMI,VGA, USB keyboad and mouse

    Software

    A. Windows 10 : TC, JAVA 1.8, VS2012, Anaconda, Net Beans 8.2, R tool, Android SDK, Anaconda, Jupiter, C++, Microsoft office, VLC, Cygwin, Power ISO, JAVA, QT 5.3.2, Cisco Packet tracer, Wire shark, SOPHOS Client, Lisp, My SQL 5.5, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Edit Plus, Blender, Apache, Adobe Reader, 7Zip, QT creator with android sdk,

    B. Ubuntu 20.4 : LTS – GCC, G++, Code blocks, JAVA, Python, Geany, Bison, Blender, Qt Creator , python, ipython, vlc, dox box, wire shark, Open Jdk 8, Neat beans, MySQL, NetBeans8.2, Lex, Yacc, MongoDB, Anaconda, Jupiter, Perl, Shell, Flex

    Lab. Incharge: -Ms.Bhandare T. V.
    Lab Assistant: Mrs. R. N. Zargad


    Computer Center (103)

    No of Machines: 51

    Hardware

    Computer HP Elite 7100 MT i5, HP Pro 3330 MT i5, Dell Optiplex TM 3010DT i5, HP202G2 MT i5

    Software

    A. Windows 10 : Steel Bank Common Lisp,WireShark, R Studio,Pacestar UML Diagrammer,PowerISO,NetBeans 8.2,MySQL 5.5, Microsoft Visual Studio 10,JAVA, Microsoft Office, Internet Explorer,GoogleChrome,MozillaFirefox,EditPlus 3,Cisco Packet Tracer 5.3,Blender,Apache,Adobe Reader, 7Zip,QT Creater,eclipse with android sdk,TASM,MASM,Modelio 3.3,Hadoop,Turbo C

    B. Ubuntu 20.4 : Masm, QT Creator, Blender, gcc, g++, Java, Netbeans, Mysql, MongoDB, PacketTracer, Apache, NSTool, LexYacc, Python, Mozilla Firefox

    Lab. Incharge: -
    Lab. Assistant: Mr. Vaibhav Bhosale


    PG Lab

    No of Machines: 20

    Hardware

    A) HP 202G2 DESKTOP – 10 Processor – INTEL COE TH I5 4570T 2.8G. RAM – 4 GB DDR3 HDD – 500 GB Keyboard – USB Mouse – USB Monitor – 18.5"

    B) DELL OPTIPLEX 390 DT Computer – 10 Processor – INTEL CORE I3 2120 (3.3 GHz) RAM – 4 GB DDR3, HDD- 500 GB SATA Keyboard – USB, Mouse – USB Monitor – DELL 18.5” TFT

    Software

    A. Windows 10 :TC, JAVA 1.8, VS2012, Anaconda, Net Beans 8.2, R tool, Android SDK, Anaconda, Jupiter, C++, Microsoft office, VLC, Cygwin, Power ISO, JAVA, QT 5.3.2, Cisco Packet tracer, Wire shark, SOPHOS Client, Lisp, My SQL 5.5, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Edit Plus, Blender, Apache, Adobe Reader, 7Zip, QT creator with android sdk,

    B. Ubuntu 20.4 LTS : GCC, G++, Code blocks, JAVA, Python, Geany, Bison, Blender, Qt Creator , python, ipython, vlc, dox box, wire shark, Open Jdk 8, Neat beans, MySQL, NetBeans8.2, Lex, Yacc, MongoDB, Anaconda, Jupiter, Perl, Shell, Flex

    Lab. Incharge: Ms. Shah N. P.
    Lab Assistant: Mrs. R. N. Zargad

    Click here to download Placements List


    Placements 2021-22


    Name of Students Name of Company
    Pandurang Biradar Persistent Systems
    Shreyash Patil Persistent Systems
    Akshata Jagtap Persistent Systems
    Pratiksha Bubule Persistent Systems
    Mrunal Dhadge Persistent Systems
    Vaishnavi Gurav Wipro/Persistent Systems
    Ashwini Babar TCS/Capgemini
    Siddhant Chindhe Wipro/Cognizant/Capgemini
    Siddanth Naidu Capgemini
    Atharv Mehendre Capgemini
    Komal Kale Capgemini
    Pranali Vedpathak Wipro/TCS/Capgemini
    Vaishnavi Gurav Wipro/Capgemini
    Dipak Chaudhari Wipro/Capgemini
    Rutuja Bhoite Capgemini
    Abhijit Bendarge Wipro/Capgemini
    Manasi Pardeshi Capgemini
    Manthan Wattamwar TCS/Cognizant/Capgemini
    Sharvari Nimbalkar Capgemini
    Rutuja Tawase Wipro/TCS/Capgemini
    Neha Garud Wipro/Cognizant/TCS/Capgemini
    Atharv Pawar Capgemini
    Prajakta Jarad Wipro/Capgemini
    Sammed Doshi Capgemini
    Aditi Ingle Wipro/Capgemini
    Mayuri Gund Wipro/TCS
    Saima Shaikh Wipro/TCS
    Akshata Patil TCS
    Prerna Raikar Wipro/Cognizant/TCS
    Shivani Shirkande TCS
    Pranav Kambale Wipro/TCS
    Om Kalantre TCS
    Pratik Shetane Wipro/TCS
    Pooja Nandkhile Cognizant/Wipro
    Reshma Birmane Tech-Mahindra/Wipro
    Komal Lawand Tech-Mahindra/Wipro/TCS
    Pratiksha Pisal Tech-Mahindra/Cognizant/Wipro
    Amol Magdunkar Zensar/Wipro
    Dhanshree Punde Wipro
    Nikita Gaikwad Wipro
    Pallavi Pawar Cognizant/Wipro
    Chinmay Taware Hexaware
    Vaishnavi Patharkar Zensar/Cognizant
    Vaishnavi Patharkar Zensar/Cognizant
    Prajakta Rankhambe Cognizant/Zensar
    Bharati Godase Cognizant/Hexaware
    Divya Shinde Cognizant
    Soham Deokar Cognizant
    Palash Suryawanshi Cognizant
    Shraddha Jagdale Cognizant
    Shubham Pore Quest
    Samruddhi Baldota Quest/Deloitte
    Prathmesh Pawar Infosys/Stacknexux
    Pranav Khanderwal Infosys
    Chaitnya Kate Infosys
    Tejashree Nage Tech Mahindra
    Sumeet Bhosale Tech Mahindra
    Mangesh Dhotre LTI
    Pragati Kangude Wipro

    Placements 2020-21


    Name of Students Name of Company
    Birajdar Kiran TCS
    Gandhi Dipti TCS
    Gholap Shivani TCS
    Jadhav Komal TCS
    Mahamuni Rucha TCS
    Bankar Vishal TCS
    Fulari Anuj Infosys
    Goture Aniket TCS
    Jagdale Swapnil TCS/Persistent Systems
    Zope Siddhesh Persistent Systems
    Omkar Khot Infosys/Persistent Systems
    Prashant Malusare Persistent Systems
    Shruti Dagade Emtec Technologies Pvt. Ltd./Accenture
    Sonali Ghule Persistent Systems
    Bharati Jadhav Bitwise
    Harshada Godse Bitwise
    Shreya Taware Yardi Software Private Limited
    Priyanka Maniyar Collabera Services
    Mittal Oswal Collabera Services
    Bhakti Khaire Enzigma Software Pvt. Ltd.
    Samual Salvi Raja Software Lab
    Ankita Jagtap Accenture
    Namrata Gapat Accenture
    Harshada Ambale Accenture
    Pratidnya Harke Accenture
    Sanika Patale Accenture
    Sarang Kulkarni FIS Global
    Ankita Pawar FIS Global
    Akshata Chaudhari Persistent Systems
    Shubham Bhosale Infosys
    Vishal Jadhav Infosys
    Anjali Shingavi Capgemini
    Aishwarya Hingane Accenture/Wipro
    Amruta Masal Sapours
    Suyash Powar Accenture
    Mukesh Readdy Accenture
    Shivani Divekar Accenture
    Bhagyshree Kale Sapours
    Poonam Panchal Bynry
    Vikrant Kadam Cognizant/Atos Syntel
    Swaranjali Adsul Intellect Design Arena Ltd.
    Mahesh Patil NTT Data
    Mohini Wanve TCS/Amdocs
    Akash Devkule Amdocs/Infosys
    Saurabh Mallav Infosys
    Ashlesha Mahamuni Wipro
    Shubhankar Shinde FIS Global/Cognizant
    Kedar Ruturaj Amdocs
    Preety Sonawane Atos Syntel/Amdocs
    Ishvawari Vaidya Atos Syntel
    Sandhya Fugate Idoov Pvt Ltd
    Rajeshwari Atole Vodafone
    Diksha Jadhav Infosys
    Vaishnavi Palve Sapours

    Placements 2019-20


    Name of Students Name of Company
    Barge Anjali TCS
    Bhapkar Nayan Infosys/Sankey Solutions
    Bhelonde Gauri Extentia IT Services
    Janhvi Jadhav Enzigma Software
    Bhoite Apurva Raja Software Lab.
    Chormale Sunil TCS
    Deshpande Vaibhavi Infosys/Enzigma Software
    Gaikwad Ankit Qualified GATE 2020
    Gawade Aditya IBM
    Gaware Vaibhav TCS Codevita
    Jadhav Dnyaneshwari Atos Syntel
    Jagtap Neha Atos Syntel
    Jibalwad Arti Enzigma Software
    Jogalekar Chinmay TCS
    Kadam Shraddha Enzigma Software
    Kamble Ravi GATE 2020/Raykor Technologies
    Kharat Asmita Infosys
    Kulkarni Swarali Atos Syntel
    Mahajan Vaibhav GATE 2020/Mindstix Software
    Mahamuni Sourabh Infosys
    Mandhare Somnath Raja Software Lab
    Mangalekar Samrudhi Enzigma Software
    Misal Sujit TCS/Wipro
    Mulay Madhura Infosys
    Nipanikar Sayali TCS
    Padole Prasannakumar Cognizant
    Paliwal Kaustubh Bitwise
    Pawar Snehal TCS
    Rajale Pratap Citius Tech
    Sangar Abhishek Infosys
    Sarode Suchita Cognizant
    Satpute Abhishek GATE 2020/Enzigma Software
    Shah Harsh Atos Syntel
    Shaha Yash TCS
    Shahane Gayatri FIS Global
    Shaikh Sumayya Atos Syntel
    Shete Anuja TCS
    Somnath Deychowdhury TCS
    Sonawane Prajakta Cognizant
    Suraj Kanse Infosys/TCS
    Ughade Sanket Raykor Technologies
    Akshay Dudhe Raykor Technologies
    Swati Waghmode Accenture
    Amruta Waghmare Tech Mahindra
    Yugandhar Shivgunde TCS
    Tejashri Thorat Accenture
    Susmita Kharat Mindtree
    Ashwini Kashid Mindtree
    Priyanshu Tiwari Application Software Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
    Tanmay Mane Amdocs
    Kedar Jadhav Infostretch,Pune
    Shweta Ganjure Fujitsu
    Swapanali Kore TCS
    Pooja Katkade Fulcrum Digital

    Placements 2018-19


    Name of Students Name of Company
    Barawkar Mohini Wipro
    Bhandari Shruti Wipro
    Bhandwalkar Priyanka Infosys
    Bhosale Shraddha IBM Pvt. Ltd.
    Chavan Srushti eZest/Capgemini
    Darshan Shivaji Infosys
    Deshmane Aishwarya GlobalStep Services Pvt. Ltd.
    Deshmukh Akshay Mindtree
    Deshmukh Digvijay Infosys
    Deshmukh Sneha L and T Infotech
    Dubey Sharon Enzigma Software Pvt. Ltd.
    Gadgale Sayali Qspiders/TCS
    Gandal Sanket Enzigma Software Pvt. Ltd.
    Ghyar Mahesh Raja Software Lab.
    Gole Akshata TCS/Vodafone
    Hasule Rahul TCS
    Jagadale Nutan TCS
    Jagdale Amruta Digitize Brand Hub (India) Pvt. Ltd.
    Jagdale Suyash Infosys
    Jagdhane Pratiksha Tech Mahindra
    Jagtap Sonali Enzigma Software
    Kadam Onkar IP Access India Pvt. Ltd.
    Kalel Vikas Mindtree
    Kate Deshmukh Aishwarya JAWK Software LLP/Qspiders
    Khamkar Deepak Infosys
    Khanapure Shubham Vyom Labs/Optimum
    Khandekar Sandesh L & T Infotech
    Lagad Nisha Extentia
    Lamb Dhanashri Wipro
    Magar Vaishnav Atos Syntel
    Mane Harshada Qspiders/Amdocs
    Modale Pratiksha Searce
    Nale Nikita Mphasis
    Pathak Shraddha Raja Software Lab.
    Patil Manali L and T Infotech
    Patole Sonali Raja Software Lab./Mphasis
    Pawale Saurabh Infosys/TCS
    Rohan Tanwar Mphasis
    Sawant Amit Qspiders
    Shaikh Najneen Infosys/L and T Infotech
    Shaikh Suheb TCS
    Shinde Chetan Infosys
    Shinde Sanjay Wipro
    Shinde Vaishnavi Infosys
    Shirawale Rushikesh Reliance Jio
    Sonawane Sampada Qspiders/Amdocs
    Swami Harsh L and T Infotech
    Thorat Priya Qspiders
    Wani Hitesh Great Software Lab.
    Yadav Ankita Enzigma Software/Qspiders
    Vrushali Mohite Capgemini
    Snehal Nargide Cybage
    Sankalp Disale Capgemini

    Placements 2017-18


    Name of Students Name of Company
    Akshay Reddy Centurylink
    Awale Akash quizingo
    Chandni Kumari Saama Technologies/Kalyani Technoforge,Pune
    Chaudhari Aditi TCS
    Chavan Aishwarya Globlstep
    Cholkhaneswami Pallavi Vodafone
    Doshi Komal KPIT
    Doshi Sarthak Raja Software Lab./Extentia Information Technology
    Ghagare Netaji TCS/Syntel
    Gunale Pooja Tata Technology
    Hendre Shruti Tieto/Amdocs India Pvt. Ltd.
    Jadhav Pratiksha Michelin India Pvt Ltd.
    Jadhav Suchita Syntel
    Jadhav Vidya Amdocs India Pvt. Ltd.
    Jagtap Harshada KPIT
    Jagtap Sanket MKCL
    Jamdade Pallavi Sodales Lab.
    Kale Pooja TCS/Incubxperts
    Kalmegh Snehal Extentia Information Technology
    Kamble Pooja Incubxperts/TCS
    Katkade Priyanka Raykor Pune
    Kawade Pruthvi Infosys
    Kekan Krishna A4Tech
    Keskar Vikas Raykor Pune
    Khadake Ushatai Syntel Private Limited Pune
    Kulkarni Shraddha Saama Technologies/GATE 2018
    Mokashi Ankita Amdocs India Pvt. Ltd.
    Nalawade Snehal Tata Technologies/Capgemini
    Nale Priyanka Tata Technologies
    Pansare Manisha Syntel
    Parmar Gauri Saama Technologies
    Pawar Anuradha Amdocs India Pvt. Ltd.
    Pawar Ashwini eClerx
    Pawar Suprabha Sodales Labs
    Pawar Vishruti XCETIZE Technology Polutions Private Limited Banglore
    Salunkhe Priyanka Amdocs India Pvt. Ltd./L & T Infotech
    Shelar Akshay Omnepresent Technologies Baner
    Shinde Kalyani Zcon Solutions
    Sonawane Pratima Tieto/Accenture
    Takale Rhututja Tata Technologies
    Tathode Dnyanesh Syntel
    Tejas Bhat M phasis
    Vrushabh Kapoor Extentia Information Technology
    Wapte Sanyogita Quantiphi Analytics (CDAC )
    Aboli Khomane GATE 2018

    Student Participation


    2022-23


    Poster Presentation & Exhibition 2022

    CESA, VPKBIET in association with ISTE conducted a one-day technical event on occasion of Engineer’s day 2022. It was poster presentation competition cum exhibition for students of computer department. The event was inaugurated on 15th September 2022 at 11.30 AM. Mr. Sahil Shah who is assistant professor in AIDS department was guest for event.

    Download Report

    15th Sep. 2022


    2021-22

    GATE Examinations
    Name of Student Registration No. Marks
    Shon Dattatray Mane CS22S12035024 28.33
    Rutuja Balu Tawase CS22S12035192 27.00
    Prerna Nitin Karbhari CS22S12035127 23.00
    Students Participation in NSS
    Name of Student Event Details Institute/Place Date
    Prachi Joshi National integration Camp Mumbai university, Mumbai. 22 to 28 May 2022
    Neha Jaunjal Value Education Workshop Someshwar 21-23 March 2022
    Students Participation in Inter-institute Events
    Gaikwad Shrikant Raju Softball A.S.& C. College, Indapur, Pune 18 February 2022
    Jadhav Samadhan Parshuram Softball A.S.& C. College, Indapur, Pune 18 February 2022
    Sapkal Kunal Nitin Baseball T.C.College,Baramati,Pune 6 January 2022
    Khamkar Abhishek Hanumant Volleyball T.C.College,Baramati,Pune 4 December 2021
    Totewar Baba Gaud Volleyball T.C.College,Baramati,Pune 4 December 2021
    Students Participation in Kurukshetra Event
    Name of Student Event Details Institute/Place Prize
    Shubham Manikeri (TE), Babagoud Totewar(TE) , Abhishek Khamkar(TE), Anuraj Nigade(TE), Soham Deokar(BE) , Atharv Pawar(BE), Yash Parkale(TE) Volleyball Boys VPKBIET,Baramati First Prize
    Anurag Bhosale(TE), Anuraj Nigade(TE),Viraj Raut(TE), Abhishek khamkar(TE), Shubham Manikeri(TE), Baba gaud(TE), Soham deokar(BE),Swapnil bagal(SE),Kale harshal(SE), Samadhan jadhav(SE), Amol garje (SE), Shiv kothule (SE), Aditya Jadhav (SE) Kho kho Boys VPKBIET,Baramati First Prize
    Shubham Manikeri,Atharv Pawar, Aditya Jadhav, Rohan Chavan, Nishant Kathavate, Kaustubh Gade, Palash Suryawanshi Football boys VPKBIET,Baramati -
    Yash Parkale, Abhishek Khamkar,Babagoud Totewar,Shubham Manikeri, Prathamesh Powar, Swapnil Thombare Basketball Boys VPKBIET,Baramati -
    Nimbalkar Sharwari Rajendra, Jagtap Maithili, Bobade Apurva, Gund Mayuri, Kate Rutuja, Pradeshi Mansi, Jaunjal Neha, Nandkhile Pooja, Taur Sakshi Basketball Girls VPKBIET,Baramati First prize, Best player, Highest scorer
    Pooja Pradip Nandkhile, Pallavi Shankar Pawar,Sejal Kharat, Mayuri Shankar Gund, Sharwari Nimbalkar,Mansi Pardeshi, , Pragati Kangude, Aditi Bhagat, Rutuja Kadam, Akshya Girniwale, Maithili Jagtap, Vaishnavi Devkate, Mansi Mane, Komal Panchal. Box Cricket Girls VPKBIET,Baramati Best Player, Winner(First Prize)
    Mansi Pardeshi, Sharwari Nimbalkar, Sujata Gavali, Pratiksha Farande, Shubham Manikar, Anuraj Nigade, Abhishek Khamkar, Harshal Kale Campus Relay VPKBIET,Baramati Runner up
    Nimbalkar Sharwari Rajendra 100 m running VPKBIET,Baramati Runner up

    Poster Presentation Activity

    Department organized Poster Presentation Activity on Friday, 11th February 2022 for all students. A total of 58 students (16 groups) were participated in this activity and showcased their ideas of projects. The main purpose of this activity to aware students about the project activity and subsequent activities which includes Team Formation, Communication, Ability to express technical views etc. The overall activity coordinated by Ms. Pallavi Jawalkar Ma’am with the strong support of Head of Department Dr. Chaitanya Kulkarni. Coordinator Ms. Pallavi Jawalkar introduced the program. Dr. Chaitanya Kulkarni and Shri. Suraj Kumbhar (TPO) acted as the examiner. Speaking on the occasion, Shri. Kumbhar explained the importance of such competition to the students and said that maximum number of students should participate in such activities. Dr. Kulkarni also appealed to the students to take advantage of this opportunity.

    Coordinator: Ms. Pallavi Jawalkar

    Winners of Competition
    Class Winners
    SE-Comp First- Jagtap Maithili,Karne Atharv,Gade Kaustubh,Ghadage Shruti
    Second-Yogansh Wagh, Pratik Ghadge,Harsh Sherekar,Shiv Kotule,Gauri Maid, Pranjal Nale,Swapnil Khatik,Nishant Kathawad
    Third-Sakshi Pawar,Prajakta Ghanwat,Sujata Gawali,Jishan Shaikh Raut Aishwarya,Aditi Bhalekar,Komal Panchal,Vaishnavi Jambhale
    TE-Comp First- Akanksha More,Kunika Shah,Mansi Todmal
    Second-Prajakta Masal, Samina Mulani,Prachi Joshi,Aakanksha Nangare
    BE-Comp First- Abhijeet Bendarge,Mangesh Dhotre,Dipak Chaudhary,Sumit Bhosale
    Second-Samrudhi Baldota,Aditi Ingale,Mrunal Dhadge,Sammed Doshi


    Smart India Hackathon-2022 by AICTE

    Team Innovator (A Team of Second Year Computer Engineering students) selected to participate in AICTE Smart India Hackathon 2022. Internal rounds conducted on 17 March 2022 and total 10 teams were shortlisted for the final idea submission.


    2020-21

    Mr. Anuj Fulari

    Mr. Anuj Fulari (BE Computer 2020-21) qualified GATE 2021 examination with AIR 164. He got selected for Masters in Computer Science and Engineering at Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay (IIT). He is also topper of B.E. Computer (2021) with 9.86 CGPA.


    NASSCOM Future Prime Hackathon-2021.

    Rutuja Sunil Bhoite (BE Computer 2021) got state level rank - I in NASSCOM Future prime Hackathon-2021. More that 10000 students were participated in this drive. Rutuja also got placed in Capgemini.


    Anjali Barge,Susmita Kharat, Aparna Dhumal and Sakshi Pawar have published paper " Application for Heart Abnormalities Detection Through Human IRIS", Seybold Report, Issue 9 Sept.2020 ISSN 1533-9211


    AVISHKAR 2019

    Abhishek Kulkarni,Anuj Fulari,Swapnil Jagdale,Vishal Jadhav and Ravi Kamble have participated in AVISHKAR 2019 PCCOE, on 15-01-2020


    Intercollegiate youth festival-2019

    Prathamesh Pawar and Sharwari Nimbalkar have participated in Intercollegiate youth festival-2019 SPWACSC, Sharadanagar on 14-10-2019


    District level college competition-2019

    Saurabh Mahamuni has participated in District level college competition-2019 VPASCC, Supe on 27-12-2019


    Firodiya Karandak-2019

    Saurabh Mahamuni and Sharwari Nimbalkar have participated in Firodiya Karandak-2019 VPKBIET, Baramati and Pune


    KPIT Sparkle Competition 2019

    Two Teams from Computer Engineering Department were shortlisted for second round in KPIT Competition. Team Leader Name-
    1. Ms. Ashwini Kashid (B.E.Computer)
    2. Mr.Ravi Kamble (B.E.Computer)


    Inter College Youth Festival 2019-20

    Sharvari Nimbalkar and Prathamesh Pawar from SE Computer and their team have got third prize for Folk Dance Inter College Youth Festival 2019-20 organized by Sharadabai Pawar Mahila Mahavidyalaya, Sharadanagar, Baramati.


    IOT Workshop (Techgyan Zest)

    Apurva Bhoite , Neha Jagtap, Snehal pawar and Sumayya Shaikh have participated in IOT Workshop (Techgyan Zest) at College of Engineering , Pune on 19-01-2019 & 20-01-2019


    IOT Workshop (Techgyan Zest)

    Anuja Shete has participated in Internship Credit System India Pvt. Ltd., Pimpri Chinchwad, Pune on 01-02-2019 to 30-03-2019


    Internship at Credit System India Pvt. Ltd., Pimpri


    Abhishek Satpute , Shraddha Kadam and Yash Shaha have participated in Internship Credit System India Pvt. Ltd., Pimpri on 01-02-2019 to 30-03-2019


    Internshala Training

    Rutuja Tawase has attended Internshala Training Online on 07-11-2019 to 19-12-2019


    Navonmesh Boot camp

    Anuj Fulari has participated in Navonmesh Boot camp at Baramati Foundation, Shardanagar 09-01-2019 & 10-01-2019


    Tech innovation Challenge-2018

    Akshada Patil has participated in Tech innovation Challenge-2018 at Barclays, Pune on 27-09-2018 27-09-2018


    Interzonal sports

    Sharwari Nimbalkar has participated in SPPU Interzonal sports KBGTCOE, Nashik


    Interzonal sports

    Shavani Pathak,Shavani Pathak and Saurabh Mahamuni have participated in Sharad Youth Festival 2018 at Baramati on 21-12-2018 & 22-12-2018


    Talent Concalve-2019

    “Talent Concalve-2019” Competition was organised during 18 December 2018 to 4 January 2019. Two TE Computer Engineering students: Anjali Barge and Apurva Bhoite participated in the competition. Their Paper entitled, “Innovative use of AI and IoT to define smart city service”got the first prize for Innovative use of AI, which was prepared under the guidance of Dr. Chaitanya Kulkarni.


    Akshada Shelke,Aishwarya Deshmane , Najneen Shaikh and Suheb Shaikh have published paper "Medicine Manufacturing Supply Chain Management System Using Blockchain", International Journal of Advanced Research in Computer and Communication Engineering Vol. 8, Issue 5, May 2019 ISSN (Online) 2278-1021 ISSN (Print) 2319-5940


    Sheetal Mutha (ME-II Computer 2019) has been awarded as Best Research (Winner) at cPGCON-2019 .


    UG Fellowship Summer Project

    Deepak Khamkar and Rohan Tanwar have participated in UG Fellowship Summer Project at Athens Information Technology, Athens, Greece on 19-06-2018 to 27-07-2018

    Achievements in NPTEL Examinations- Semester-II (2018-19)

    Toppers Gold Silver Elite
    5 9 16
    Course Name Students' Name Marks Result Remarks
    Joy of Computing Fulari Anuj Namdeo 100 Gold Topper of 1% in this course
    Programming in Java Anuj Fulari 97 Gold Topper of 2% in this course
    Programming in Java Dipti Gandhi 96 Gold Topper of 5% in this course
    Programming in Java Mahesh Patil 95 Gold Topper of 5% in this course
    Machine Learning Sonali Parab 73 Elite Topper of 5% in this course

    Hackathon 2018

    Students from Computer Engineering Department were shortlisted for final round in “HACKATHON 2018” which was organised by IIIT HYDERABAD during 27 to 28 October 2018. The Team of VPKBIET was shortlisted among Top 20 out of 200 teams who applied all over the country.


    Vishruti Pawar has participated in National Level Technical Festival CRETECHNOVA 2K18 (Paper Presentation) at SVPM’s College of Engineering, Malegaon(Bk.), Baramati on 29-01-2018 & 30-01-2018


    Cholkhane Pallavi has participated in National Level Technical Festival CRETECHNOVA 2K18 (Paper Presentation) at SVPM’s College of Engineering, Malegaon(Bk.), Baramati on 29-01-2018 & 30-01-2018


    Achievements in NPTEL Examinations- Semester-I (2018-19)

    Toppers Gold Elite
    3 3 37
    Course Name Students' Name Marks Result Remarks
    Discrete Mathematics Fulari Anuj Namdeo 96 Elite+gold Topper of 2% in this course
    The Joy of Computing using Python Hasule Rahul Sunil 99 Elite+gold Topper of 1% in this course
    Programming in C++ Fulari Anuj Namdeo 90 Elite+gold Topper of 1% in this course


    Faculty Participation


    Ms. Nikita Shah

    Date: 30 July 2022

    Nikita Shah participated Faculty Development Program conducted by Project Management Institute(PMI),Pune in collaboration with Vidya Pratishthan's Institute of Technology(VIIT), Baramati.


    Mrs.G. J. Chhajed

    Date: 13 May 2022

    Mrs. Gyankamal Chhajed delivered Expert session on "Ubiquitous computing and Augmented Realities" for students of BE Computer Engineering of Computer Engineering Department of MVPS's KBTCOE, Nashik on 13 May 2022.


    Mrs.G. J. Chhajed

    Date: 9 & 10 May 2022

    Mrs. Chhajed also worked as an expert at the interview for the post of Programmer and Data center attendant at The Baramati Sahakari Bank limited. She interviewed more than 100 candidates for the said post at Baramati Sahakari Bank, Baramati on 9 and 10 may 2022.


    Lecture on code of conduct for SE Computer

    Date: 6th May 2022

    Contents of the program:

  • What is engineering?
  • What is code of conduct?
  • What is profession?
  • Professional responsibilities
  • Ethics, morals and etiquettes
  • An engineering student’s ethics, morals and etiquettes
  • Responsibilities of engineering students as being a student, employee and in society
  • Mind

    Coordinator: Mrs. R. N. Zargad

    Download Report


  • Dr. Dinesh Bhagwan Hanchate

    Dr. Dinesh Hanchate (Associate Professor and Dean IIIC) published a patent titled “ MEASURES TO REDUCE AND MONITOR SOUND POLLUTION IN URBAN AREAS BY MAKING USE OF FOG AND EDGE COMPUTING” . Dr. Hanchate also received appreciation from Baramati Nagarparishad for working as Regional Coordinator, Pune. Career KATTA MITSC, GoM undertaking. Chief Executive Officer of Baramati Nagarparishad Mr. Mahesh Rokade felicitated Dr. Hanchate with certificate and momentum on 17 March 2022 at Baramati Nagarparishad, Baramati.


    Dr. Dinesh Bhagwan Hanchate

    Date: 14 Feb. 2022

    Dr. Dinesh Bhagwan Hanchate ( Associate Professor in Computer Engineering) honored as resource person for the One day faculty orientation program on Software Engineering (SPPU TE COMP 2019 Pattern) at Anantrao Pawar College of Engineering and Research, Pune during 14 February 2022.


    Poster Presentation Activity

    Date: 11 February 2022

    Department of Computer Engineering, VPKBIET, Baramati conducted a Poster Presentation Activity on 11 February 2022, Friday from 9:30 am to 2:00 pm for SE, TE, and BE classes.

    Coordinator: Ms. Pallavi Jawalkar

    Download Report


    Dr. Dinesh Bhagwan Hanchate

    Date: 29 Jan. 2022

    The orientation program organized in association with SPPU, Pune. Dr. Hanchate also delivered an expert talk on “Artificial Intelligence and role of HR Business sustainability “ on 29 January 2022 in the virtual session arranged by National Institute of Personal Management (NIPM Pune Chapter).


    Mr. Rajaram Ambole

    Mr. Rajaram Ambole successfully completed One Year Post Graduate Diploma in Enterprise Resource Planning (PGDERP) offered by Vidya Pratishthan's Kamalnayan Bajaj Institute of Engineering and Technology, Baramati in association with College of Engineering Pune with CGPA of 9.22. He is second topper of 2021-22 PGDERP batch.

    Mr. Rajaram Ambole now become SAP Certified Development Associate - ABAP with SAP NetWeaver 7.50.


    Applying design thinking to IoT Products and Business

    Date: 14 Aug. 2021

    This talk was arranged to give the motivation to the faculties and students to increase the knowledge about design thinking in IoT. The motivation is to find out the various areas related IoT in the Design thinking. Nearly 50 participants from the students and faculty fraternity were present along with the well-known personalities in Pune and Shivaji University had taken the flavor of this new emerging area. Hon. Principal Dr. R.S. Bichkar presided this meet with Dr. R. K. Shastri (Dean R&D), Dr. A. P. Hiwarekar (Dean Academic) and Dr. Jyoti Rangole (Head EDC) and Dr. C. S. Kulkarni (Head, Comp).

    Download Report


    Mrs. G. J. Chhajed

    Date: 25th Sep. 2021

    Mrs. Chhajed also delivered Expert session on " Fundamentals of Theory of Computation " on 25th Sep. 2021. She is invited for the same by department of computer Engineering, Indira college of Engineering and Management , Pune


    Mrs. G. J. Chhajed

    Date: 5th August 2021

    Our senior faculty Mrs. Gyankamal Jitendrakumar Chhajed gave expert talk in faculty orientation program on "Human Computer interface” which is an elective subject recently added in Third Year Computer Engineering 2019 course of SPPU, Pune. The program was organized by department of computer Engineering, Sinhgad Institute of Technology, Lonavala in association with board of studies, Computer Engineering, SPPU, Pune on 5th August 2021.


    AWS DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION WORKSHOP

    Dr.S.K.Shinde and Dr.C.S.Kulkarni attended one day workshop on the topic AWS DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION WORKSHOP organized by AWS Pune.


    Workshop on Scratch Programming

    Department of Computer Engineering organized a Workshop on "Workshop on Scratch Programming" on 21 Sep. 2019.

    Contents of the program:

  • Mid Brain Games for relaxation, activeness and freshness
  • What is Scratch?
  • Who uses Scratch?
  • What is Kinder Garten MIT? Mr. Mitchel Resnick, free changes
  • Why uses Scratch Programming?
  • How to access Scratch?
  • How to install and use Scratch Editor?
  • Small Projects

    Download Report

  • Coordinator : Mrs. Rupali Zargad


    Mrs. G. J. Chhajed

    Date: 10th June to 14th June 2019

    It was good opportunity to know and understand need of Outcome based education, practice assessment and evaluation method , follow Bloom’s taxanomy and Rubrics for assessment which is required for NBA . Dr. Kar has very well delivered and explained all concepts and shared PPTs for later references. Participants enjoyed learning and enthusiastically submitted assignments. Overall it was good learning opportunity . Apart from this , this also provided good platform to explore good connectivity among the participants through assignments and refreshments.

    Download Report


    Achievements in NPTEL Examinations-Semester-II(2018-19)

    Course Name Students' Name Marks Result Remarks
    Introduction to Internet of Things Sahil Kailas Shah 100 Gold Topper of 1% in this course
    Introduction to Internet of Things Mukesh Rangdal 93 Gold -

    Results



    May/June-2023 Toppers:

    Final Year(BE) %

    1. Prathamesh More -9.73
    2. Akanksha More -9.63
    3. Omkar Lokhande -9.56
    4. Viraj Raut -9.54
    5. Vaishnavi Deokate -9.38

    Third Year(TE) SGPA

    1. Swati Shelake -9.4
    2. Srushti Surpur -9.26
    3. Nikita Gadhave -9.24
    4. Sakshi Gadhave -9.14
    5. Maithili Jagtap -9.12

    Second Year(SE) SGPA

    1. Abhishek Shirke- 8.84
    2. Neha Chhajed/Vaishanavi More- - 8.70
    3. Sakshi Ugale- 8.64
    4. Sourabh Yadav- 8.52
    5. Vighnesh Devkate- 8.45

    May/June-2022 Toppers:

    Final Year (BE) CGPA

    1. Mansi Pardeshi - 9.61
    2. Shon Mane - 9.59
    3. Nikita Gaikwad - 9.57
    4. Akshada Patil - 9.51
    5. Pratiksha Pisal - 9.49

    Third Year (TE) SGPA

    1. Prathamesh More -10
    2. Omkar Lokhande -10
    3. Vaishnavi Devkate - 10
    4. Viraj Raut - 9.95
    5. Aditya Maskar - 9.93

    Second Year (SE) SGPA

    1. Sakshi Pawar - -9.27
    2. Sakshi Gadhave - -9.23
    3. Abhijeet Pandarkar - 9.23
    4. Prathamesh Doni - 9.20
    5. Udaysingh Pawar - -9.20
    6. Srushti Surpur - 9.20

    May/June-2021 Toppers:

    Final Year (BE) CGPA

    1. Anuj Fulari- 9.86
    2. Komal Jadhav - 9.43
    3. Swapnil Jagdale - 9.13
    4. Shruti Dagade -9.08
    5. Shreya Taware - 9.02

    Third Year (TE) SGPA

    1. Nikita Gaikwad - 10.00
    2. Manthan Wattamwar - 9.98
    3. Pallavi Pawar - 9.96
    4. Pranav Kamble - 9.93
    5. Pooja Nandkhile - 9.91

    Second Year (SE) SGPA

    1. Prathamesh More - 10.00
    2. Viraj Raut -9.91
    3. Akanksha More -9.84
    4. Neha Jaunjal -9.75
    5. Mansi Mane - 9.73

    May/June-2020 Toppers:

    Final Year (BE) SGPA

    1. Somnath Mandhare -9.21
    2. Anjali Barge -9.15
    3. Abhishek Sangar -9.12
    4. Shraddha Kadam -8.77
    5. Samrudhi Mangalekar -8.77
    6. Sujit Misal -8.77
    7. Nayan Bhapkar -8.51

    Third Year (TE) SGPA

    1. Anuj Fulari -9.74
    2. Komal Jadhav -9.35
    3. Shivani Gholap -8.98
    4. Shruti Dagade -8.91
    5. Swapnil Jagdale -8.89
    5. Omkar Khot -8.89
    5. Shreya Taware -8.89

    Second Year (SE) SGPA

    1. Shon Mane -9.66
    2. Vaishnavi Gurav - 9.52
    3. Mansi Pardeshi -9.42
    4. Pratiksha Pisal -9.28
    5. Nikita Gaikwad -9.26

    May/June-2019 Toppers:

    Final Year(BE) SGPA

    1. Srushti Chavan-9.47
    2. Priyanka Bhandawalkar-9.10
    3. Akshata Gole-8.96
    4. Manali Patil -8.86
    5. Sonali Patole-8.85

    Third Year(TE) SGPA

    1. Anjali Barge-9.20
    2. Somnath Mandhare-9.09
    3. Samrudhi Mangalekar-8.63
    4. Shraddha Kadam-8.61
    5. Sujit Misal- 8.52

    Second Year(SE) SGPA

    1. Anuj Fulari- 9.76
    2. Komal Jadhav- 9.14
    3. Shreya Taware-8.96
    4. Swapnil Jagdale-8.72
    5. Dipti Gandhi-8.64

    Center of Study

    Center of Block chain

    Vision
    To become a premier blockchain education and industrial center.
    Mission
    • Research partnerships, alliances, and standards
    • Collaborative industry-institute (e.g.ν proof of concepts, use cases, projects)
    • Knowledge dissemination
    • Accelerate industry adoption and value identification.

    Activities
    Encouraged students to join professional Block chain certification by IIT Kanpur

    135 Total members have done certification which includes students/faculty/industrialist.

    Center of Database Management System

    Vision
    To make students competent and job ready for Database Market with theoretical and practical knowledge.

    To achieve excellence in field of database Programming with consistent and collaborative efforts of every individual.

    To achieve excellence in the field of Research.
    Mission
    Create a pool of students with the knowledge, skills and abilities necessary to meet industry expectations.

    Activities
    Database management system test

    Database management system test was conducted on 6 th September 2021, Time 10.15 am to 11.15 am. 74 Students attended this test.

    Center of study for REDHAT Training and Certificate

    Vision
    To achieve excellence in the field of REDHAT open source technology.
    Mission
    To develop student with skill and professional knowledge for REDHAT open source technology.

    To inculcate practical knowledge of various open source technology provided by REDHAT

    Activities
    Webinar on "Students Internship & Placements"

    on 23rd April 2021 organized a webinar on "Students Internship & Placements"
    Speaker : Mr. Ramesh Padmanabhan , Director GLS INDIA & SAARC Red Hat India.


    RH IT Aptitude Test India 2021

    RH IT Aptitude Test India 2021 was conducted on 19th Sep. 2021. It was a great achievement for the student as well as the college. Student got an Apple iPad as a prize from Red Hat.


    Webinar on "Introduction & Scope of Redhat Certification" by Kavita Patil (Director TopIT Academy)

    Center of study for C,C++ & Java Programming.

    Vision
    To achieve excellence in field of software development with the knowledge of programming languages with consistent and collaborative efforts of every individua
    Mission
    To develop students with fundamental advanced tools and technologies to work as skilled computer professionals with ethical values.

    To provide appropriate environment with required resources to achieve excellence in programming.

    To develop hand-in-hand relations with industries for catering institute industry needs.

    Activities

    A training program on Introduction to C & C++ conducted in the Center of Excellence from 17/08/2021 to 17/09/2021. Total 67 students participated in training program.

    Center of Excellence in Big Data and Hadoop

    Vision
    To develop skills in Big data and Hadoop technology and enhance the knowledge to the societal and industrial needs.
    Mission
    To become a center of excellence in the domain of Big data and Hadoop focusing on multi-disciplinary research.

    To collaborate with academic institutions and industries working in the domain of Big data and Hadoop

    Center of Excellence in Cloud Computing

    Activities
    1. AWS Innovate 2019 Online Conference under flagship of CoE in Cloud Computing

    42 students and faculty from Departments of Computer Engineering and Information Technology attended the "AWS Innovate 2019 Online Conference" which was held on 18th July 2019. Topics covered in AWS Innovate 2019 online conference were cloud computing with database services, IoT, Machine Learning, Security Services, billing in Cloud Computing industry and education sector. This conference focused on opportunity for cloud practice and an ideal platform for AWS cloud services and commercial applications.

    Inauguration for AWS Center for Cloud Computing.

    2. AWS OME Conference on

    AWS OME conference was organized in association with AWS on 30 May 2019.


    3. AWS Certification Session

    One-Day session organised on “AWS Global Certification” on 2 August 2019

    Dr. Chaitanya Kulkarni selected as AWS Faculty Cloud Ambassador 2020, In India Top 50 and Globally 400.

    Industrial Visits


    Industrial visit is an integral part of the academic curriculum which provides students the greater insight about the working environment of an organization. Institute organizes regular visits to various industries in order to understand and learn the emerging trends in the field of engineering & technology
    Industrial Visit at Agricultural Development Trust’s Innovation and Incubation Center, Malegaon

    25th June 2022

    Mrs. G. J. Chhajed

    Mrs. Chhajed visited Agricultural Development Trust’s innovation and incubation center along with the VPKBIET Faculty and students. The visit was organized by Institution's Innovation Council (IIC).


    Industrial Visit at Mapro Foods Pvt.Ltd,Wai

    7th Feb. 2020

    SE Computer

    Mr. Pradip Paithane, Mr. Vyankatesh Rampurkar

    Mapro is located around the idyllic hill-town of Panchgani in Western India, Mapro Foods manufactures Fruit Jams; Fruit beverage concentrates – Crushes and Squashes; and Fruit Bars. With an annual processing capacity of around 30 thousand MT, Mapro is a market leader in Western India. Founded in 1959, The company has grown organically over the last five decades with sustained profitability.

    Started the first self-owned factory in 1989 and then set up state-of-the-art cold storage at Wai, in 2005, which is capable of precooling 20 MT of fresh fruits and produce chocolate. Its food park is open for all guests looking for delicious treats.

    The company has grown organically over the last five decades with sustained profitability. Known for its quality and innovation, Mapro has been built on its founder’s philosophy of developing products that are wholesome, nutritious, value-for-money, and imaginative.


    BITS, GOA.

    31st Jan. to 2nd Feb. 2020

    TE Computer

    Mr. Manoj D. Shelar, Mr. Sahil K. Shah

    Department of Computer Engineering organized the technical festival visit for the students of third year during 31st January to 2nd February 2020. Students participated in the technical festival enthusiastically. Students experienced the well organization of the event by students of BITS GOA.

    Quark is the annual techno-management festival of BITS, Pilani - K. K. Birla Goa Campus. Quark usually takes place in early February, and has thousands of participants.


    IIT, Bombay

    29th Mar, 2015

    Computer

    Seminar session on Introduction to Hadoop and Big Data as distributed framework which covered the following details. In session one conducted by Mr. Sandip Singh key points were as follows. 1. Introduction to Distributed System. 2. Introduction to Big Data. 3. Introduction to Hadoop Technology. 4. Data types in Hadoop and Installation mode of Hadoop. 5. Architecture of Hadoop System. 6. Discussed various part of Hadoop System. 7. Map-Reduce Approach.

    ACME Infovision System, Satara

    23rd Mar. to 24th Mar. 2015

    TE & BE-Computer

    ACME Infovision Pvt. Ltd. is Software solution Provider Company based in Satara, Maharashtra, India. It supports the needs, dreams, and challenges of small and midsized enterprises by offering leading business management products, solutions and services. More than 3000 small and midsized business offices across India currently rely on ACME's Software applications. ACME Infovision has delivered easy-to-use, scalable, and customizable software for accounting, customer relationship management, human resources, merchant services, and the specialized needs of Medical Retail Shops

    Persistent Systems (India) Hinjewadi, Pune

    9th March 2013

    TE-Computer & IT

    Dalvi Bros, Chiplun, Ratnagiri

    16th & 17th Feb. 2013

    BE-Computer

    Guest Lectures


    Name of Speaker/Guest Topic Date Download Report
    2021-22
    Dr. Rajaram Sakharam Mane, Ph. D.
    Professor and Director, Innovation, Incubation and Linkages, SRTM, University, Nanded, India
    Webinar on “Innovation and Entrepreneurship as Career option" 26th Feb. 2022
    Dr. (Mrs.) Jayshree R. Pansare,
    Modern Education Society’s, College of Engineering, Wadia College Campus, Pune.
    Webinar on Innovative Aspects of Pattern Recognition, Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence in HCI 14th Feb. 2022
    Name of Speaker/Guest Topic Date
    2018-19
    Mr. Jaypal Dethe
    (Assistant Commissioner at
    Indian Revenue Services at Ministry of Finance, government of India )
    Opportunities for Engineers in UPSC/MPSC 16th July 2018
    2015-16
    Dr. Mansi S. Patwardhan
    (Dean, Research, VIT, Pune)
    Business Analytics & Intelligence March 2016
    Mr. Santosh Kalegore
    (Sr. Software Engineer, Veritas Software)
    State Level Seminar on Advanced Algorithms March 2016
    Harshad Saykhedkar
    (Head, Data Scientist and Analytics, Sokrati)
    State Level Seminar on Advanced Algorithms March 2016
    Dr. Pushkar S. Jogalekar
    (Asst. Professor, VIT, Pune)
    State Level Seminar on Advanced Algorithms March 2016
    Mr. Uttam Mane
    (Vice Chairman, CSI Mumbai Chapter.)
    AV Workforce Programme Introduction Seminar July 2015
    Mr. Gauvab Majumdar
    (Country Manager, InfoComm International.)
    AV Workforce Programme Introduction Seminar July 2015
    Mr. Ratnesh Javeri
    (Managing Director, Innovative Systems & Solutions Pvt. Ltd.)
    AV Workforce Programme Introduction Seminar July 2015
    Mr. Narendra Naidu
    (Managing Director, Rhino Engineers Pvt. Ltd, Ahemedabad.)
    AV Workforce Programme Introduction Seminar July 2015
    Mr. Subhar Palkar
    (CSI Mumbai Chapter)
    AV Workforce Programme Introduction Seminar July 2015
    Mr. Suresh Shah
    (CSI Mumbai Chapter)
    AV Workforce Programme Introduction Seminar July 2015
    Mr. Suresh Shah
    (CSI Mumbai Chapter)
    AV Workforce Programme Introduction Seminar July 2015
    Mr. T.S. Gopalkrushnan
    (InfoComm University Faculty)
    AV Workforce Programme Introduction Seminar July 2015

    CESA: Computer Engineering Students' Association


    • About CESA

      CESA, The Computer Engineering Student's Association of VPKBIET BARAMATI, Aims to play a pivotal role in the development of students as Engineers by various out-of-curriculum and extra curricular activities. CESA develops current and future leaders and amplifies the student voice at the Local, State, and National levels by mobilizing grassroots power to win concrete victories on student issues.


      Objectives


      CESA aims to inculcate among its members an awareness and appreciation of the various disciplines of not just Computer Engineering but also other relevant fields. By way of its activities CESA aims to be a platform for all the students of VPKBIET BARAMATI in general and particularly of the students of Computer department. CESA seeks to be an active organization of the Computer department at VPKBIET which promotes their career interests.


      A man only learns in two ways, one by reading, and the other by association with smarter people.

      Leadership and learning are indispensable to each other.

    Activities

      TECHNOSTORM 2K22
      Date: 16 to 18 Feb. 2022

      Events Organized:

      Objective Quiz Basic, Objective Quiz and Coding of C and C++.
      Award Winners:
    • First Prize: Pratik Gupta (JSPM, Pune)
    • Second Prize: Shaikh Mohammadali (VIT, Vellore)
    • Third Prize: Mahadev Godbole (A. G. Patil COE, Solapur)
      Special Prizes:
    • Sadaf Shaikh (A. G. Patil COE, Solapur)
    • Uday Narsale (PES Modern COE, Pune)
    • Kauustubh Gade (VPKBIET, Baramati)
    • Iqra Khan (PCCOE, Pune)
    • Nivedita Birajdar (PCCOE, Pune)

    • Online Project Competition for Final Year Students
      Date: 26 June 2021

      Names of Experts as Judges : Mr. Sumeet Nikam, Team Leader, Credit Suisse & Prof. Shailesh Patil, PCCOE,Pune

      Download Report


      Team Building & Leadership Workshop organized by CESA
      Date: 10 June 2021

      Resource Person: Mr. Sachin Kedare (Senior Management Consultant & Trainer

      Download Report


      ANIMUS-2K19

      Chief Guest for Inaugural: Dr. Bhaskar Gaikwad (Scientists, ICAR, National Institute of Abiotic Stress Management)

      Chief Guest for Prize Distribution: Dr. Pramod Patil, HOD, Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Technology

      Events Organized:

      1] Event Name: Art gallery
    • Photography
    • Sketch
    • Short Film
    • Poster Presentation

      2] Event Name: Coding
      1. Code War:
    • 1st Round‐ technical questions or questions based on C, C++
    • 2nd Round‐ we provided 3 problem statements, there is time limit for the same.
    • No language Compulsion.
      2. Dazzle Coding:
    • We provided two problem statements. Out of which any one has to be solved.
      3. Coding Buddy:
    • We provided a problem statement which executed successfully by a pair of students.

      3] Event Name: Extempore
      4] Event Name: QUIZ
    • Level 1: Aptitude Questions :Total 25 Questions (MCQ)
    • Level 2: Rapid Fire
    • Level 3: Buzzer Round

      5] Event Name: Mock Placement
      Total 3 stages:
    • Stage 1: Aptitude (MCQ)
    • Stage 2: Technical Essay Writing
    • Stage 3: HR + Technical Interview

      6] Event Name: Technical Treasure Hunt
      7] Event Name: Business Idea Presentation